Author: ndc_admin

NPP sowing discord & conflict ahead of election

The NDC condemns, in the strongest possible terms, the attempts by NPP members to disrupt the election through the dissemination of egregious lies. The recent incident where it was alleged that thumb printed ballot papers were found in a Madison Hotel room, pre-marked for the NDC has emerged as nothing more than a transparent attempt by the NPP, and in particular, the Ashanti Regional Chairman Wontumi, to smear the good name of the NDC and sow discord prior to the election.

The Manager of the hotel in question has released a statement which we share in full below.

The media and public are urged to remain vigilant and aware of these attempts by the NPP to harm our peaceful electoral process. All citizens must ensure that we remain informed by credible sources.

The NDC believes in free and fair elections, and as Ghanaians we cannot tolerate attempts to damage our electoral process through lies and dishonesty.

http://www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/NewsArchive/Wontumi-behind-thumb-printed-ballot-papers-Madison-Lodge-alleges-492423

Below is the full statement

NPP assertion of Thumb printed Ballots scandalous

The attention of Madison Lodge has been drawn to images and videos circulating on social media, alleging that thumb printed ballot papers were found in our hotel rooms.
We wish to state the following

1. On Saturday, December 3 at 7:20PM, a gentleman by name Andy Owusu, who is a known face in Kumasi and special Assistant to Chairman Wontumi, booked three rooms, he said was meant for some investors of his business.

2. He dropped 2 Bags and stayed in the room for 2 hours with a fair lady.

3. Chairman Wontumi, on Sunday, led Police men and media to our hotel premises to the very room his assistant booked, only to be told they were thumb printed Ballot.

4. We see this as scandalous and an attempt to destroy our brand as one of the serene hotels in Kumasi.

5. We are therefore willing to cooperate with the Police to find the true intent of Chairman Wontumi and his special Assistant.

Thank You.

Evans Nuamah,
Hotel Manager
Madison Hotel

 


 

JM Campaign Team condemns attack on NDC supporters

JM Campaign Team condemns attack on NDC supporters

The John Mahama 2016 Campaign wishes to denounce the violent and unprovoked attack on members of the ruling National Democratic Congress (NDC) by the MP for Abuakwa South, Samuel Atta Akyea, and the Abontendomhene of Kyebi.

Mr. Atta Akyea, who is MP in the constituency of the opposition leader, Nana Akuffo Addo, intentionally drove his vehicle into a crowd of NDC supporters, wounding several people including the NDC’s mobile cinema crew in Kyebi.

The incident occurred after the crew closed from a ‘film show’ of President John Dramani’s Mahama’s achievements at Akyem Asafo.

Irate members of the NPP, led by the Abontendomhene of Kyebi, then went on a rampage, destroying NDC banners, posters and other paraphernalia.

The attack on our supporters and the destruction of campaign materials are illegal and infringes on the fundamental human right of the people to participate in multi- party politics and support a candidate of their choice.

This was a direct attack by the NPP on NDC supporters, and while calling on our supporters to continue to remain calm, we condemn unreservedly such dastardly acts by the opposition.

Coming just days after the leader of the opposition, despite his widely known violent nature, pledged to work towards a peaceful election before the international community and Ghanaians, we cannot hesitate to advise Nana Addo to learn and appreciate the need to provide leadership to his party and have them desist from violent actions.

We also do hope that the National Peace Council and the National House of Chiefs will condemn and hold responsible the Abontendomhene for his actions.

We implore the police to ensure that the necessary process is followed to bring those responsible for these attacks to swift justice, and to ensure the safety of all voters in Kyebi.

These unprovoked, violent and senseless attacks on Ghanaian citizens must be condemned and the perpetrators brought to book.

We, the NDC, believe in the right of every Ghanaian to vote in peace and safety.

Our vote is our response. Violence is not an option.

Joyce Bawah Mogtari
Spokesperson
John Mahama 2016 Campaign

 


 

Peaceful Elections are everyone’s responsibility!

Peaceful elections are everyone’s responsibility! We as the NDC believe in our democracy, and the right of every person to vote in confidence without fear or intimidation. We believe in the right of every Ghanaian to vote in safety without fear of their lives. We believe the Ballot Box is sacred, and we believe in the sanctity of the ballot.

We call upon all Ghanaians to vote in peace. We respect every individuals right to vote according to their own conscience. We believe in the power of the ballot and we call upon all citizens to express their views through the ballot and NOT through violent exchanges.

 

We are a peaceful nation. We believe that as a nation we can vote in peace, confident of our safety.

Peaceful elections are everyone’s responsibility.

 

We the NDC call upon all our people: Please exercise your right to vote but do so in peace.

 

The safety of our children, our wives and mothers depend on you; and on safe peaceful elections for all of Ghana

 

Your Vote is Your Right & Your Responsibility

Your vote is your right and your responsibility. It is up to all of us to ensure that we make our voices heard through the ballot box.

Your vote gives you a voice in government: allowing you to choose leaders who you feel will represent your values and speak for you when making decisions on the country.

None of us can afford to waste our opportunity to vote. If we are complacent and think “my vote doesn’t matter”, we risk being left with leaders who do not represent us or our values.

If you don’t vote, you cannot complain about the outcome! Yes, our right to vote has been hard won – and it is a right that none of us should take for granted.  Your chance to shape our nation is coming on 7 December 2016 at the polls.

Please don’t believe that your vote does not matter. Your voice MUST be heard, your vote must be recorded.

Talk to your friends and family today – make sure they are ready to vote, and understand the vital importance of the role of the vote. Read more here about the voting process – ensure that you understand the requirements so that you are not disappointed at the polling station.

Here is a reminder of what you need to know:

 

  1. Vote the way you want to vote!
    • First thing to know is that your vote is secret. No one can coerce you to vote for them or against anyone else. The ballot paper can’t to linked to you. Also, you do not have to tell anyone whom you voted for even if they say they are an official pollster.
  2. Nobody is allowed to electioneer within 500 metres of the polling station
  3. Election day is Wednesday 7th December 2016
  4. Polling starts at 07:00 and finishes promptly at 17:00. If you arrive after this time you will not be allowed to vote
  5. To find your nearest polling station visit the EC website or go to http://http://officialndc.com.dedi153.jnb3.host-h.net/polling-station/ where you will find a list of polling stations by region.
  6. You must go to the polling station where you registered to vote
  7. Take with you your voter ID card it makes things easier when you get there
    • If you have lost it, or it is damaged, you will need to explain to the presiding officer or their assistant when you get to the polling station and they will take you through a process of electronic identification
  8. You will be checked off against the register to see that you have not already voted and to make sure you don’t vote again – a mark will be made on you, usually your fingernail, to show easily that you have voted
  9. You will be given a ballot paper with the stamp of the EC on it and it will show you the pictures and party emblem of the candidates for President
  10. You will be given a ballot paper with the stamp of the EC on it and it will show you the pictures and party emblem of the candidates for Parliamentary Representative
  11. You will place your thumb print next to the person you wish to vote for on each ballot paper– do not mark anywhere else or put your name on the paper or add any other marks otherwise your vote will not count
  12. In view of the presiding officer you will fold the paper up and place it in the right ballot box and are free to leave. They do not have to see who you have voted for. There are two ballot boxes one for Presidential and one for Parliamentary – ensure your vote goes in the correct ballot box
  13. You do not have to speak to anyone except the presiding officer and their assistants and you do not have to talk to anyone outside the polling station about your vote
  14. That completes your vote

Important things to remember:

  1. Plan your day
    • Where is your polling station?
    • What time will you vote? Early is better, even if there is a queue, it means you can get on with your day.
  2. How are you going to get to the polling station? Do you need to organize transport?
  3. Do you need to arrange for time off from the office or someone to look after the children?
  4. Make sure you have everything with you that you need – your Voter ID Card and any other form of identification
    • Take some water with you in case there is a queue
    • Be prepared for a queue and be patient

Your vote is valuable so don’t waste it by delaying or not being planned. Don’t forget the polls close at 17:00 and if you are late you will not be able to cast your vote.

Electoral Commission News Release: Special Voting on 4 December 2016

The NDC wishes to draw our voters attention to the latest press release from the Electoral Commission Ghana regarding Special Voting. Please see below. Click here to view the original press release.


ec-logo

The Electoral Commission wishes to announce that at the end of the first day of Special Voting, the provisional turnout for each region is as follows:

REGIONREGISTERED VOTERSTOTAL VOTED% TURNOUT
ASHANTI19,71015,47478.51
GREATER ACCRA25,27316,47465.18
VOLTA14,4859,67266.77
CENTRAL10,3587,45171.93
WESTERN7,0164,74767.66
EASTERN12,9959,28671.46
BRONG AHAFO13,71610,72178.16
NORTHERN13,13410,24578.00
UPPER EAST7,2546,32787.20
UPPER WEST2,9341,82862.30
NATIONAL TOTAL126,87592,23172.69
REGIONREGISTERED VOTERSTOTAL VOTED% TURNOUT

 

We wish to emphasise that the above figures are provisional at this stage.
As agreed at the emergency Inter-Party Advisory Committee meeting held on Thursday December 1, 2016, the Special Voting exercise will continue on Sunday December 4, 2016 in all 275 Constituencies.

This exercise is for the following category of voters:
1. Voters whose names are included in either the earlier Special Voters list or the updated one provided to the political parties.
2. Persons who transferred their vote and whose name appeared on the Special Voters list but who could not vote on December 1, 2016.
3. Persons who did not transfer their votes, but whose names appeared on the Special Voters list in the Constituency where they are registered to vote.
It must be noted that all voters whose names are included in the Special Voters List are legally part of the Absent Voters List at their original polling stations. Therefore, their barcodes would be deactivated and they will not be able to vote on December 7, 2016.

Consequently, we urge everyone in the above listed categories to take advantage of this opportunity to exercise their franchise.
Officers whose names are not on the Special Voters list at all should contact their respective commands to be deployed to the polling stations where they registered to enable them vote early on December 7, 2016.

The Commission wishes to appeal to all political parties, security agencies, the media and civil society to complement our efforts to raise awareness about the exercise to achieve a high level of participation.

Thank you.
Signed:
ERIC KOFI DZAKPASU
Head of Communications
Email: mediaoffice@ec.gov.gh
Mob: 0242784675 / 0205635925


For more information, please visit the EC website.

Update for Special Voters

An Update for Special Voters

 

We as the NDC believe that Special Voters are crucial to smooth and successful elections, and we are so grateful for their service.  Some special voters have experienced challenges this week. We wish to ensure the people that there have been remedies put in place to address the challenges faced this week. Please read below for our update for special voters.

The Electoral Commission has announced that Special Voting will be continued on Sunday 4 December 2016.

These difficulties have highlighted the vital need for effective voter education, as in numerous cases it has been established that the Special Voters affected did not follow the correct procedures to ensure they could cast their vote this week.

The following background information may be helpful.

  • Special Voters may only vote in the constituency in which they are registered.
  • If this differs from the constituency in which they are stationed on voting day, they were accorded an opportunity to transfer their registration to the constituency in which they will be deployed.
  • Many voters it seems did not take advantage of this transfer window.
  • In addition, some security agencies did not submit a list of officers to take part in Special Voting and thus these voters were not included in the Special Voters list.

 

Extension of Special Voting: Make Sure You Get Your Chance To Vote

  1. If you DID transfer your registration, and your name appears on the Special Voters List, but were not able to vote on 1 December, you WILL be allowed to vote on 4 December
  2. If you did not transfer your registration, but your name DOES appear on the Special Voters List, you will be allowed to vote on 4 December, but ONLY in in the constituency in which you are already registered.
  3. 4 December will not be an opportunity to transfer your registration.
  4. If your name is NOT on the Special Voters List, you will not able to vote on 4 December
  5. If your name is NOT on the Special Voters List, you will still be able to vote on 7 December, provided you can travel to the consistency in which you were originally registered.
  6. For this reason, the Commission is urging security agencies to deploy affected people in areas close to the polling stations in which they are registered, to allow them to vote on 7 December
  7. If your name IS on the Special Voters List, it will be legally included on the Absent Voters List at your original polling station. Your barcode will be deactivated and you will be unable to vote on 7 December.

 

Our security and election officials are so important to our voting process. We must ensure that they all have the chance to exercise their democratic right to vote, and carry out their vital duties of keeping our elections safe and secure.

 

For full details on the Extension of Special Voting, Electoral Commission’s website here.

 


 

Nana’s Deceit Finally Exposed!

It is with great concern that we as the NDC note reports on Nana Akufo-Addo’s emails which have been leaked and surfaced in the media. The correspondence shows once and for all, the contempt that Nana holds for the people of Ghana and the best interests of the country. Nana’s deceit has finally been exposed.

The people of Ghana MUST pay attention.

These email conversations between Akufo-Addo, Maxwell Adjei, Ken Ofori-Atta, Gabby Asare Otchere-Darko and others refer to Nana’s apparent plan to move the national capital from Accra, to the Eastern region. The correspondence suggests that the move would be fulfilling the dream of Nana’s late father, Sir Edward Akufo-Addo.

A vanity project, wasting our country’s money!

This unnecessary plan would be tremendously wasteful and irresponsible, resulting in unprecedented squandering of the country’s resources. The money spent on this apparent 6-year project could be better used to improve our power, build hospitals and schools, and to feed our people!

Deceit and disrespect

Indeed, Nana seems to understand that this plan is likely to be unpopular as he cautions his correspondents to keep the plan confidential as it would “risk incurring the wrath of the Gas and hurting our chance of winning the election. We shall implement once we get into office”.

This is Nana’s deceit unmasked at last. Making promises of change – but keeping the details of that change, and enormous implications for our economy and stability, from the people of Ghana is unconscionable. Nana goes on to say “My Ga in-laws have wasted the privilege of hosting the capital” … “A very irresponsible lot. Defecating all over the beach…” “I am sickened anytime I have gone there to campaign”.

Here is what the man who would be president thinks of the people of Ghana. In his own words, here is the truth of Nana.

Is Ghana being sold for campaign funding?

Further correspondence from Maxwell Adjei refers to his organising for Nana to meet with top multinational companies in the UK who are interested in the oil sector – “They are ready to inject money into your campaign”.

Who are these multinational companies and what is Nana promising them, in order to increase his campaign coffers?

We as the NDC are horrified at the revelations in this correspondence. The sheer lack of respect that Nana shows for the people of the country and the lack of integrity as evidenced by his attempts to conceal his plans must prove to be a wake-up call for his supporters, and the people of Ghana.

Is THIS the change you want?

Nana has promised change. At last we see the kind of change he means. Change that will undo the years of hard work we have put in, all the progress Ghana has made in the last four years, merely on a shallow whim of his own.

We have now been shown, beyond a shadow of a doubt, how an NPP government would operate.

People of Ghana, we CANNOT allow this to happen.

http://www.ghanabreakingnews.com/2016/11/28/exposedakufo-addo-email-leak-moving-capital-eastern-region-full-facts-uncut/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guide For First Time Voters In Ghana – Polling Day 7th December 2016

Having the vote is a gift hard fought for and should never be wasted. By Voting you exercise your opportunity to shape the nation, have your say. And YES – your one vote definitely does matter!

Voting gives you a voice in government. It allows you to choose leaders and decide on issues that are important to you. Our elections in Ghana are always so close that literally every vote counts.

If you don’t vote you can’t complain!

Voting is such an important part of the role we play in society. Who you Vote for is entirely your choice. Just make sure you think before you vote!

Below is a guideline for first time voters on what to expect and how to ensure you are prepared to vote.

  1. Vote the way you want to vote!
    • First thing to know is that your vote is secret. No one can coerce you to vote for them or against anyone else. The ballot paper can’t to linked to you. Also, you do not have to tell anyone whom you voted for even if they say they are an official pollster.
  2. Nobody is allowed to electioneer within 500 metres of the polling station
  3. Election day is Wednesday 7th December 2016
  4. Polling starts at 07:00 and finishes promptly at 17:00. If you arrive after this time you will not be allowed to vote
  5. To find your nearest polling station visit the EC website or go to http://http://officialndc.com.dedi153.jnb3.host-h.net/polling-station/ where you will find a list of polling stations by region.
  6. You must go to the polling station where you registered to vote
  7. Take with you your voter ID card it makes things easier when you get there
    • If you have lost it, or it is damaged, you will need to explain to the presiding officer or their assistant when you get to the polling station and they will take you through a process of electronic identification
  8. You will be checked off against the register to see that you have not already voted and to make sure you don’t vote again – a mark will be made on you, usually your fingernail, to show easily that you have voted
  9. You will be given a ballot paper with the stamp of the EC on it and it will show you the pictures and party emblem of the candidates for President
  10. You will be given a ballot paper with the stamp of the EC on it and it will show you the pictures and party emblem of the candidates for Parliamentary Representative
  11. You will place your thumb print next to the person you wish to vote for on each ballot paper– do not mark anywhere else or put your name on the paper or add any other marks otherwise your vote will not count
  12. In view of the presiding officer you will fold the paper up and place it in the right ballot box and are free to leave. They do not have to see who you have voted for. There are two ballot boxes one for Presidential and one for Parliamentary – ensure your vote goes in the correct ballot box
  13. You do not have to speak to anyone except the presiding officer and their assistants and you do not have to talk to anyone outside the polling station about your vote
  14. That completes your vote

Important things to remember:

  1. Plan your day
    • Where is your polling station?
    • What time will you vote? Early is better, even if there is a queue, it means you can get on with your day.
  2. How are you going to get to the polling station? Do you need to organize transport?
  3. Do you need to arrange for time off from the office or someone to look after the children?
  4. Make sure you have everything with you that you need – your Voter ID Card and any other form of identification
    • Take some water with you in case there is a queue
    • Be prepared for a queue and be patient

Your vote is valuable so don’t waste it by delaying or not being planned. Don’t forget the polls close at 17:00 and if you are late you will not be able to cast your vote.

Leadership That Cares Is The Leadership We Need

Leadership That Cares Is The Leadership We Need

The NDC has always been a party that truly cares for its people. As Social Democrats, we understand that the real purpose of governing is not enrichment for the few, but rather, to provide real opportunities and a good life for ALL of our citizens.

This means, most particularly, that we need to make sure that our most vulnerable citizens are cared for. The way that we treat our elderly, our children, our disabled citizens, women and others who have been disenfranchised is the true reflection of our heart as a nation. In an address yesterday, Nana Oye Lithur the Minister of Gender, Children and Social Protection, demonstrated the massive impact the LEAP programme has for over 213,000 households across all 216 Districts helping make the lives of our most vulnerable citizens a little more comfortable. The programme now includes pregnant women and children under 12 months old. Another 50,000 households are due to come on to the scheme shortly.

We understand that creating “tax cuts” for the wealthiest people does nothing at all for those who need it most – in fact, cutting taxes from those who can afford it, reduces the resources we have available to take care of those in the most need.

Any one of us could, at any time, find ourselves in need of social protection and assistance. It is our job as government to ensure that this social protection safety net is in place, so that nobody falls through the cracks. In our drive towards progress and prosperity, we cannot afford to leave anybody behind.

This is why we’ve invested so heavily in social protection, through enacting legislation as well as implementing initiatives to protect and assist our most vulnerable. To date, the NDC government has made impressive progress in social protection, and the difference can be seen in the lives of our people.

Quick Facts:

  • We have: Halved extreme poverty 2 years ahead of the 2015 Millennium Development Goal deadline.
  • We have: Increased LEAP beneficiary households to 213,000
  • We have: Ensured that older citizens receive priority access to all social services, transport terminals, hospitals and banks.
  • We have: Provided gender-based resource centres in market areas.
  • We have: Enacted gender equality legislative initiatives including affirmative action, property rights of spouses, domestic violence and human trafficking.

Expanding Social Intervention, 2017 and Beyond

  • We will: Identify vulnerable people to be empowered as business owners
  • We will: Increase our LEAP beneficiaries by 350,000
  • We will: Continue registration of vulnerable people on the NHIS, enabling kayayei, the elderly and persons with disabilities improved access to quality healthcare.
  • We will: Target child-headed households, lepers, the aged and urban poor for social protection interventions.
  • We will: Change the Lives of Our Citizens!

We cannot forget those who cannot speak for themselves. We as the NDC will be their voice, and we say that leadership who truly cares is the only leadership that works for all of Ghana.


 

Educate a nation for long-term prosperity

Educate a nation for long-term prosperity

There are no shortcuts to economic growth and prosperity.

A successful and thriving nation, where all people have what they need and access to opportunities to better their own lives, does not come about by accident. It cannot be built on the back of empty promises or unrealistic pipe dreams. It also does not happen overnight.

Our economy, and the well-being of the people of Ghana, is dependent on many moving parts. Each of these factors directly affect how efficiently our country works, and how our people can create and then take advantage of opportunities to build the lives of their choosing.

A successful economy depends on the health of its people. It requires innovative industrialisation to keep the country moving into the future, and robust infrastructure to support it, including the basics such as power and sustainable energy. It requires deep and connected investment in job creation.

These are issues which we as the NDC are tackling head on, and we’ve seen great progress over the last four years. Now that the foundation is laid, the next four years will bring greater momentum and success towards achieving our goals.

Perhaps most crucially, a growing and sustainable economy that prospers into the future relies on having an educated and skilled workforce to power it.

This is why we have focused so intently on improving our education system and delivering quality education to more of our children. Not only for today, but also to ensure that those children have the knowledge and skills to grow into productive, effective members of our society who can contribute not only to the improvement of their own lives but the progress of Mother Ghana as a whole.

When you educate a nation, you build a nation’s wealth. We believe sincerely in the power of education to awaken the imagination and inspire innovation. It is upon this powerful idea that we have based our work in education over the past four years.

And yes, we have delivered. The facts show this.

Delivering the future safely into the hands of our children, through an excellent education, requires more than talk.

It takes experience, a real understanding of the challenges, innovative thinking and a solid plan for delivery.

This is what we have delivered. It is what we will continue to deliver over the next four years.

We have begun the work of making this progress a reality for Ghana, and we must continue this work in the years to come.

Our children’s future deserves nothing less.