Category: Campaign News

NPP sowing discord & conflict ahead of election

The NDC condemns, in the strongest possible terms, the attempts by NPP members to disrupt the election through the dissemination of egregious lies. The recent incident where it was alleged that thumb printed ballot papers were found in a Madison Hotel room, pre-marked for the NDC has emerged as nothing more than a transparent attempt by the NPP, and in particular, the Ashanti Regional Chairman Wontumi, to smear the good name of the NDC and sow discord prior to the election.

The Manager of the hotel in question has released a statement which we share in full below.

The media and public are urged to remain vigilant and aware of these attempts by the NPP to harm our peaceful electoral process. All citizens must ensure that we remain informed by credible sources.

The NDC believes in free and fair elections, and as Ghanaians we cannot tolerate attempts to damage our electoral process through lies and dishonesty.

http://www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/NewsArchive/Wontumi-behind-thumb-printed-ballot-papers-Madison-Lodge-alleges-492423

Below is the full statement

NPP assertion of Thumb printed Ballots scandalous

The attention of Madison Lodge has been drawn to images and videos circulating on social media, alleging that thumb printed ballot papers were found in our hotel rooms.
We wish to state the following

1. On Saturday, December 3 at 7:20PM, a gentleman by name Andy Owusu, who is a known face in Kumasi and special Assistant to Chairman Wontumi, booked three rooms, he said was meant for some investors of his business.

2. He dropped 2 Bags and stayed in the room for 2 hours with a fair lady.

3. Chairman Wontumi, on Sunday, led Police men and media to our hotel premises to the very room his assistant booked, only to be told they were thumb printed Ballot.

4. We see this as scandalous and an attempt to destroy our brand as one of the serene hotels in Kumasi.

5. We are therefore willing to cooperate with the Police to find the true intent of Chairman Wontumi and his special Assistant.

Thank You.

Evans Nuamah,
Hotel Manager
Madison Hotel

 


 

Electoral Commission News Release: Special Voting on 4 December 2016

The NDC wishes to draw our voters attention to the latest press release from the Electoral Commission Ghana regarding Special Voting. Please see below. Click here to view the original press release.


ec-logo

The Electoral Commission wishes to announce that at the end of the first day of Special Voting, the provisional turnout for each region is as follows:

REGIONREGISTERED VOTERSTOTAL VOTED% TURNOUT
ASHANTI19,71015,47478.51
GREATER ACCRA25,27316,47465.18
VOLTA14,4859,67266.77
CENTRAL10,3587,45171.93
WESTERN7,0164,74767.66
EASTERN12,9959,28671.46
BRONG AHAFO13,71610,72178.16
NORTHERN13,13410,24578.00
UPPER EAST7,2546,32787.20
UPPER WEST2,9341,82862.30
NATIONAL TOTAL126,87592,23172.69
REGIONREGISTERED VOTERSTOTAL VOTED% TURNOUT

 

We wish to emphasise that the above figures are provisional at this stage.
As agreed at the emergency Inter-Party Advisory Committee meeting held on Thursday December 1, 2016, the Special Voting exercise will continue on Sunday December 4, 2016 in all 275 Constituencies.

This exercise is for the following category of voters:
1. Voters whose names are included in either the earlier Special Voters list or the updated one provided to the political parties.
2. Persons who transferred their vote and whose name appeared on the Special Voters list but who could not vote on December 1, 2016.
3. Persons who did not transfer their votes, but whose names appeared on the Special Voters list in the Constituency where they are registered to vote.
It must be noted that all voters whose names are included in the Special Voters List are legally part of the Absent Voters List at their original polling stations. Therefore, their barcodes would be deactivated and they will not be able to vote on December 7, 2016.

Consequently, we urge everyone in the above listed categories to take advantage of this opportunity to exercise their franchise.
Officers whose names are not on the Special Voters list at all should contact their respective commands to be deployed to the polling stations where they registered to enable them vote early on December 7, 2016.

The Commission wishes to appeal to all political parties, security agencies, the media and civil society to complement our efforts to raise awareness about the exercise to achieve a high level of participation.

Thank you.
Signed:
ERIC KOFI DZAKPASU
Head of Communications
Email: mediaoffice@ec.gov.gh
Mob: 0242784675 / 0205635925


For more information, please visit the EC website.

Update for Special Voters

An Update for Special Voters

 

We as the NDC believe that Special Voters are crucial to smooth and successful elections, and we are so grateful for their service.  Some special voters have experienced challenges this week. We wish to ensure the people that there have been remedies put in place to address the challenges faced this week. Please read below for our update for special voters.

The Electoral Commission has announced that Special Voting will be continued on Sunday 4 December 2016.

These difficulties have highlighted the vital need for effective voter education, as in numerous cases it has been established that the Special Voters affected did not follow the correct procedures to ensure they could cast their vote this week.

The following background information may be helpful.

  • Special Voters may only vote in the constituency in which they are registered.
  • If this differs from the constituency in which they are stationed on voting day, they were accorded an opportunity to transfer their registration to the constituency in which they will be deployed.
  • Many voters it seems did not take advantage of this transfer window.
  • In addition, some security agencies did not submit a list of officers to take part in Special Voting and thus these voters were not included in the Special Voters list.

 

Extension of Special Voting: Make Sure You Get Your Chance To Vote

  1. If you DID transfer your registration, and your name appears on the Special Voters List, but were not able to vote on 1 December, you WILL be allowed to vote on 4 December
  2. If you did not transfer your registration, but your name DOES appear on the Special Voters List, you will be allowed to vote on 4 December, but ONLY in in the constituency in which you are already registered.
  3. 4 December will not be an opportunity to transfer your registration.
  4. If your name is NOT on the Special Voters List, you will not able to vote on 4 December
  5. If your name is NOT on the Special Voters List, you will still be able to vote on 7 December, provided you can travel to the consistency in which you were originally registered.
  6. For this reason, the Commission is urging security agencies to deploy affected people in areas close to the polling stations in which they are registered, to allow them to vote on 7 December
  7. If your name IS on the Special Voters List, it will be legally included on the Absent Voters List at your original polling station. Your barcode will be deactivated and you will be unable to vote on 7 December.

 

Our security and election officials are so important to our voting process. We must ensure that they all have the chance to exercise their democratic right to vote, and carry out their vital duties of keeping our elections safe and secure.

 

For full details on the Extension of Special Voting, Electoral Commission’s website here.

 


 

Nana’s Deceit Finally Exposed!

It is with great concern that we as the NDC note reports on Nana Akufo-Addo’s emails which have been leaked and surfaced in the media. The correspondence shows once and for all, the contempt that Nana holds for the people of Ghana and the best interests of the country. Nana’s deceit has finally been exposed.

The people of Ghana MUST pay attention.

These email conversations between Akufo-Addo, Maxwell Adjei, Ken Ofori-Atta, Gabby Asare Otchere-Darko and others refer to Nana’s apparent plan to move the national capital from Accra, to the Eastern region. The correspondence suggests that the move would be fulfilling the dream of Nana’s late father, Sir Edward Akufo-Addo.

A vanity project, wasting our country’s money!

This unnecessary plan would be tremendously wasteful and irresponsible, resulting in unprecedented squandering of the country’s resources. The money spent on this apparent 6-year project could be better used to improve our power, build hospitals and schools, and to feed our people!

Deceit and disrespect

Indeed, Nana seems to understand that this plan is likely to be unpopular as he cautions his correspondents to keep the plan confidential as it would “risk incurring the wrath of the Gas and hurting our chance of winning the election. We shall implement once we get into office”.

This is Nana’s deceit unmasked at last. Making promises of change – but keeping the details of that change, and enormous implications for our economy and stability, from the people of Ghana is unconscionable. Nana goes on to say “My Ga in-laws have wasted the privilege of hosting the capital” … “A very irresponsible lot. Defecating all over the beach…” “I am sickened anytime I have gone there to campaign”.

Here is what the man who would be president thinks of the people of Ghana. In his own words, here is the truth of Nana.

Is Ghana being sold for campaign funding?

Further correspondence from Maxwell Adjei refers to his organising for Nana to meet with top multinational companies in the UK who are interested in the oil sector – “They are ready to inject money into your campaign”.

Who are these multinational companies and what is Nana promising them, in order to increase his campaign coffers?

We as the NDC are horrified at the revelations in this correspondence. The sheer lack of respect that Nana shows for the people of the country and the lack of integrity as evidenced by his attempts to conceal his plans must prove to be a wake-up call for his supporters, and the people of Ghana.

Is THIS the change you want?

Nana has promised change. At last we see the kind of change he means. Change that will undo the years of hard work we have put in, all the progress Ghana has made in the last four years, merely on a shallow whim of his own.

We have now been shown, beyond a shadow of a doubt, how an NPP government would operate.

People of Ghana, we CANNOT allow this to happen.

http://www.ghanabreakingnews.com/2016/11/28/exposedakufo-addo-email-leak-moving-capital-eastern-region-full-facts-uncut/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Desperate NPP peddling lies and confusion

In a desperate last-ditch attempt to discredit President Mahama and all the NDC Government has achieved in the last 4 years, the NPP is making baseless accusations of corruption and misuse of funds by the President.

It is evident from their strategy that they have absolutely nothing of value to offer their voters and are blatantly lying to their voters. This is typical of the NPP. They run their campaign based on lies and attempt to lead a country based on a strategy of dishonesty and subterfuge.

In the latest attempt to discredit and lay claim to the successes of President Mahama, they are accusing the government of making fraudulent payments through the YEA. These are blatant baseless lies. We believe the people of Ghana deserve better than this.

This is another accusation that holds no water, and when taken beyond the court of public opinion to the court of law no wrongdoing is ever found.

The reality is that the NPP attempts to discredit the successful initiatives of the NDC while trying to lay claim to them. The current claims by the Policy Advisor of the NPP, Mr. Boakye Agyarko, regarding the YEA is simply delusional and a display of the NPP’s desperation.

They are incapable of running their own party’s funds, let alone the country’s funds, as evidenced by multiple corruption scandals over the years, where the party and in particular Nana Akuffo Addo have been called to account by others within his own party.

The Pro- NPP pressure group, SAVE NPP NOW criticized the party’s flag bearer Nana Akuffo Addo for superintending over corruption within the party. The group said “Mr Akufo Addo endorsed the siphoning of party funds into a secret unauthorized account for the purposes of sharing to his cronies and caring less about the party. According to the group the party’s flag bearer “cannot purport to be an advocate of the fight against corruption when he himself is complicit in a matter like this.”

A report of the ad hoc committee of the opposition New Patriotic Party (NPP) National Executive Committee (NEC) to investigate the controversy surrounding the management of funds accruing from the party’s parliamentary primaries revealed that party National Treasurer Kwabena Abankwa-Yeboah is unable to account for a whopping GHC 89,000.00.

There are several more examples of financial mismanagement within the party, resulting in both internal and external investigations.

These reports and concerns come from within Nana’s own party and demonstrate his inability to manage finances and corruption within his own party

We as the NDC believe that this is beyond him and his abilities.

 

The people of Ghana understand that great leadership is based on honorable actions delivered with humility and respect to the people you are called upon to lead.

In an attempt to hide the fact that the NPP and its leadership have nothing to offer its voters except violence, lies and subterfuge they are circumventing the truth.

The baseless accusation of  the YEA and RGL  as well as the Zoomlion issues are simply not true, but truth, honesty and integrity seem largely lacking the in NPP leadership.

We are sure that between now and the day of the elections several new “stories” will be shared – all lies in an effort to hide the incompetence and desperation of the NPP leadership.

It is clear by their campaign to discredit the EC and question every single action, they are trying to set the stage to claim that the elections are rigged, when they lose resoundingly on the 7th.

Well, the citizens of Ghana do NOT agree with you NPP. They believe in the credibility of the EC as evidenced by the latest research of the CDD.

The NPP have become so skilled at lying and subterfuge they can no longer discern the truth.

Unfortunately, facts and truth play no role in the NPP’s campaign.

We as the NDC  believe that the citizens of Ghana deserve better .


 

The Homestretch: A Letter to Ghanaians from President Mahama

A letter to my teeming supporters and Ghanaians in general,
with a month to go for the December 7 elections

My Dear Brothers and Sisters,

We are winning the race!

Only God knows the full extent of my gratitude to the good people of Ghana. For giving me, John Dramani Mahama, the rare opportunity to serve you as President, I remain humbled and eternally grateful.

Every passing day has come with its own challenges but I must say on the balance, our collective gains have been overwhelming. These gains could certainly not have been possible without the blessings of our God Almighty, your patriotism, sense of duty and dedication to the development and economic progress of Ghana.

It is these attributes that have propelled me when the going got tough. I stayed focused, listened to your suggestions, took responsibility as your leader and pursued the Agenda for Transformation notwithstanding the adverse global and domestic environment, which greeted the beginning of my administration in 2013.

The fall in commodity prices; almost a year-long election petition, which ended up with the Supreme Court of Ghana upholding the true will of the people; the market fires and the inferno at the Central Medical Stores in Tema among others, are just a few of the obstacles we overcame. For example, as a result of the fire that gutted the Central Medical Stores, we lost the strategic stock of medications including food supplements for children and pregnant women.

Ghana is up and Rising.

In our difficult moments, my government has shown sensitivity to the plight of the Ghanaian. Till this date, my appointees and I have taken pay cuts to support efforts to reduce maternal and child mortality. A directive to provide government vehicles with specialised number plates (green) is being implemented. Apart from this, ministers and political appointees were migrated onto the prepaid metering system for electricity supply and billing.

As a social democratic party in government we have taken steps to rationalise the anomalies in the Electricity Company’s billing system to the relief of consumers. Recently, students’ loans have been reviewed upwards with an enhanced package for fresh students and the producer price of cocoa has been increased to an all-time high.
And let me add that over GH¢1billion was paid to cover claims from service providers of the National Health Insurance Scheme (NHIS). Outpatient utilisation alone in 2015 increased to over twenty-nine million; from a low of nine million in 2008.

The United Nation’s Human Development Index puts our nation within the Medium Human Development category, ahead of our neighbours like Cote D’Ivoire and Nigeria, and this is better than what we have ever achieved in the past.

Transparency International, the world’s most credible institution on anticorruption matters has lauded the strategies we have adopted to fight corruption. Ghana is currently ranked as the 7th least corrupt country in Africa, and it is an established fact that the NDC’s worst record in the Transparency International’s anticorruption league table, over the years, is better than the NPP’s best record while in office.

In the coming years, I pledge to implement more robust interventions including the National Anticorruption Action Plan (NACAP) to make corruption unattractive and a higher risk activity.

Relative macroeconomic stability has been achieved. The budget deficit has dropped favourably and will narrow further going forward. The debt profile is also improving.

The Ghana Cedi is one of the best performing currencies on the continent this year, and the rating agency Moody’s, and our development partners, are posting favourable reviews about our performance in economic management and medium term prospects.

More jobs have also been created to improve purchasing power. In the health and education sectors alone, 23,411 nurses and 78,000 teachers respectively have been employed into the public sector.

We have developed infrastructure- schools, hospitals, public houses, roads, expanded airports- and these alone have created over 400,000 jobs.

This is a radical and positive change from what existed before and demonstrates that we are growing the economy to create more jobs.

It is my conviction that more and better jobs are in the offing in my second and final term as our massive infrastructure projects mature and I begin the implementation of my Economic Transformation and Livelihood Empowerment Programme (ETLEP).

Under ETLEP, I will continue to work with you and the private sector to create more jobs by further developing our hydrocarbon resources (Inland Voltaian and offshore Accra- Keta basins), aluminium deposits, petrochemical industry and the salt industry.

Together we will roll out a green revolution, enhance our Information Technology Enabled Services (ITES) sector (The Accra Digital Centre and development of the Ghana- Mauritius ICT Park Project), expansion of the Tema harbour and the construction of the Atuabo Free Port among several others to create more jobs.

My Dear Brothers and Sisters,
Ghana’s economy is robust and this gives me the confidence and joy that when our economy begins to grow above 8% from next year as predicted, the growth will be much more beneficial to Ghanaians than Ghana’s economy has ever done for us. I believe these prospects are known to you.

I am expecting a resounding victory in the upcoming elections as predicted by various polls we have conducted since June 2016- a win for me, as President and a working majority in Parliament for the National Democratic Congress.

This victory will be a victory for Ghanaians and for those yet to be born. It will certainly not be my personal victory for a second and final term. It will also be victory for the teeming volunteers, students, the youth, workers, drivers, traders, businessmen and women, traditional and religious leaders who have contributed in diverse ways to bring us up to the strong position we find ourselves in today.

I will continue to be President for all Ghanaians and open the opportunities our country offers to all, irrespective of ethnicity, gender, partisan or religious affiliation.

In the midst of campaign sloganeering and thunderous applause by large crowds, drumming and dancing, my short but very private moments with boys and girls accompanying their parents and guardians and the elderly who walk to me at the rally grounds and during whistle stops, are always profound and indelible moments. I cherish them. In my autobiography after 2021, God willing, some of the thoughts we share would certainly feature.

My Dear Brothers and Sisters,
The state of the race is very favourable and continues to be better with each passing day. We are winning the race!

I have been overwhelmed by the warmth of the Chiefs and people right here in the Ashanti Region where I am campaigning now and across the country wherever I have been.

You sometimes stay up at durbar grounds deep into the night to receive us; not to mention the several surprises but pleasant ambushes by supporters in the villages, small towns, big towns and cities. You offer us water and food as we stop by your homes. I will forever admire the selfies we take some of which I later find circulating on social media.

Throughout these moments, I have preached my message of peace, transformation and more jobs.

I have also on several occasions reiterated my belief in the fact that this election has nothing to do with insults and that the need for sensitivity and decorum should continue to be our guiding principle. I wish to reiterate that the health of candidates, issues relating to their families and I must add their children, especially, are off limits and I call such violations ‘political malpractice’.

I am satisfied that my volunteers, cadres, executives and supporters have largely adhered to this call. I remain eternally grateful to you all, and I call for more circumspection even in the face of extreme provocation as we race towards our goal on December 7, just one month from today.

Let me be quick to add that this election is also about leadership. Ghanaians, I am confident, will once again vote for a leader who not only reflects the aspirations of modern Ghana but also better represents who we truly are.

We love our peace; we appreciate unity; we are humble and development oriented. We celebrate our diversity; and we are hard working. And let me add, our nation is founded on the fear of God, Patriotism, Unity and Love for one another.

With exactly one month to go for the December 7 general elections, I ask God, once again, to “bless our homeland Ghana and make our nation great and strong.”

I also ask you to vote massively for me, John Dramani Mahama. I know that just as we journeyed together in 2012, our collective journey in 2016 will even be brighter and better.

I assure you of utmost security and peace of mind before, during and after the elections.

Let’s continue to work hard to cross the finish line first, and continue our work towards transforming our dear nation Ghana.

Stay blessed.

John Dramani Mahama
President of the Republic of Ghana
November 07, 2016.

Campaign Kickoff in the Northern Region

President John Mahama has begun his campaign in the Northern Region with a courtesy call on the newly eskinned chief of Salaga, Kpembewura Daari Haruna Bismark.

As part of the four day campaign tour of the Northern Region, President Mahama who is seeking re-election for a second and final term in office will interact with chiefs, opinion leaders and the people of the region.

From the chief’s palace, President Mahama visited the Kpembe Nursing & Midwifery Training School and is expected to interact with the people of Salaga shortly.

An earlier statement by the Campaign Spokesperson, Joyce Bawah Mogtari, said, President Mahama will also visit Kpandai, Bimbilla, Wulensi, Yendi, Gushiegu, Zabzugu, Tatale, Mion, Nanton and Chereponi.