Electoral Commission News Release: Special Voting on 4 December 2016

The NDC wishes to draw our voters attention to the latest press release from the Electoral Commission Ghana regarding Special Voting. Please see below. Click here to view the original press release.


ec-logo

The Electoral Commission wishes to announce that at the end of the first day of Special Voting, the provisional turnout for each region is as follows:

REGIONREGISTERED VOTERSTOTAL VOTED% TURNOUT
ASHANTI19,71015,47478.51
GREATER ACCRA25,27316,47465.18
VOLTA14,4859,67266.77
CENTRAL10,3587,45171.93
WESTERN7,0164,74767.66
EASTERN12,9959,28671.46
BRONG AHAFO13,71610,72178.16
NORTHERN13,13410,24578.00
UPPER EAST7,2546,32787.20
UPPER WEST2,9341,82862.30
NATIONAL TOTAL126,87592,23172.69
REGIONREGISTERED VOTERSTOTAL VOTED% TURNOUT

 

We wish to emphasise that the above figures are provisional at this stage.
As agreed at the emergency Inter-Party Advisory Committee meeting held on Thursday December 1, 2016, the Special Voting exercise will continue on Sunday December 4, 2016 in all 275 Constituencies.

This exercise is for the following category of voters:
1. Voters whose names are included in either the earlier Special Voters list or the updated one provided to the political parties.
2. Persons who transferred their vote and whose name appeared on the Special Voters list but who could not vote on December 1, 2016.
3. Persons who did not transfer their votes, but whose names appeared on the Special Voters list in the Constituency where they are registered to vote.
It must be noted that all voters whose names are included in the Special Voters List are legally part of the Absent Voters List at their original polling stations. Therefore, their barcodes would be deactivated and they will not be able to vote on December 7, 2016.

Consequently, we urge everyone in the above listed categories to take advantage of this opportunity to exercise their franchise.
Officers whose names are not on the Special Voters list at all should contact their respective commands to be deployed to the polling stations where they registered to enable them vote early on December 7, 2016.

The Commission wishes to appeal to all political parties, security agencies, the media and civil society to complement our efforts to raise awareness about the exercise to achieve a high level of participation.

Thank you.
Signed:
ERIC KOFI DZAKPASU
Head of Communications
Email: mediaoffice@ec.gov.gh
Mob: 0242784675 / 0205635925


For more information, please visit the EC website.